BUTTON TEXT HERE
--- END Menu Button Code-->
Home
Announcements
Trestleboard
Current Officers
About Freemasonry
How can I join?
Location Map
Acacia Scholarships
Masonic Links
Past Masters
Scottish Rite
Contact Us







Grand Forks Masonic Center Upper Auditorium

Acacia Lodge Past Masters


Name
Year
Occupation, Masonic Affiliations, Offices, and Honors

Marcus T. Caswell
1880, 1881
Mortician, bicycle dealer.  One of the organizers and the first Master of Acacia Lodge No.4; member of committee sent to Fargo to ask for a dispensation
Elliot C. Crane
1882, 1886
Grain dealer, Deputy Grand Master of North Dakota
Henry M. Wheeler
1883, 1884, 1885
Physician and surgeon, Mayor of Grand Forks, member of York Rite and Shrine. Grand Master of Dakota Territory, 1887 (He was involved in the famous shootout with the James and Younger Gang during the attempted robbery of the First National Bank in Northfield, Minnesota September 7, 1876)
William A. Selby
1887, 1888
Lawyer
W.H. Topping
1889, 1890, 1891
Hotel owner
Edwin C. Florance
1892, 1894
Shoe store owner
Edward C. Richman
1893
Furniture store owner, member of York Rite
Robert M. Carothers
1895
Lawyer, Judge of Probate Court, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Grand Master of North Dakota, 1897; Grand Commander, Knights Templar of North Dakota
David M. Holmes
1896, 1897
Druggist, Mayor of Grand Forks, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Prominent in organizing Acacia Lodge No. 4 and Scottish Rite.  Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection;  33rd Degree Mason; Grand Commander, Knights Templar of North Dakota; Grand High Priest, Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Recorder, Rae Council, Royal & Select Masters
William Spriggs
1898, 1899, 1904
Plumbing contractor, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite and the Shrine.  Senior Grand Warden, Grand Lodge of North  Dakota; Grand Commander, Knights Templar of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Knight Templar; an organizer of Kem Temple; Chief Rabban, Kem Temple; member of Temple building committee
Wallace Huff
1900, 1901

Clothing salesman, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine

Halfdan Bendeke
1902, 1903
Real estate agent, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Grand Master, Grand Lodge of North Dakota, 1909; Potentate, Kem Temple; member of Temple building committee
Charles Allen
1905

County treasurer, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Secretary, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Recorder, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Secretary, Scottish Rite Bodies

Clarence A. Hale
1906
Life insurance agent, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Grand Commander, Knights Templar of North Dakota; Grand High Priest, Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Illustrious Sovereign, Red Cross of Constantine; 33rd Degree Mason; Master of Kadosh, Consistory; member of committee to secure charter for Kem Temple; first Potentate, Kem Temple; member of Temple building committee; Secretary, Masonic Building Board.
William Stewart
1907
Butcher shop owner, member of York Rite and the Shrine
George E. Duis
1908
Farm implement and auto dealer, Mayor of Grand Forks, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Grand High Priest, Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota; Treasurer, Grand Council, Royal & Select Masters; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter,Royal Arch Masons; K.C.C.H.; Potentate, Kem Temple
William I. Wilder
1909
Insurance agent, member of York Rite and the Shrine. Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Potentate, Kem Temple.
Andrew Ekern
1910
Physician, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Commander, Council of Kadosh
Daniel W. McKenzie
1911
Insurance agent, banker, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar
Joseph Bell DeRemer
1912
Architect, member of York Rite and the Shrine, was the architect for Kem Temple
Charles M. Cooley
1913
Lawyer, Judge of District Court, member of York Rite and the Shrine
Charles S. Marsden
1914
Physician, member of York Rite and the Shrine
John K. Burleson
1915
Episcopalian minister (affectionately known as "Father John")  Member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Wise Master, Rose Croix Chapter
Jacob B. Wineman
1916
Lawyer, member of York Rite and Scottish Rite
Theodore B. Elton
1917
Lawyer, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine. Grand Master, Grand Lodge of North Dakota, 1925; 33rd Degree Mason; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Potentate, Kem Temple
George C. Pratt
1918
Accountant, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar
James E. Turner
1919
Millwork manufacturer, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  District Deputy Grand Master; Grand High Priest, Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota; Treasurer, Grand Council, Royal & Select Masters; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Knights of the York Cross of Honor; Thrice Illustrious Master; Order of High Priesthood; member, Masonic Building Board
J. Harry McNicol
1920

Postmaster, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Secretary, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Recorder, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Red Cross of Constantine; 33rd Degree Mason; Secretary, Scottish Rite Bodies; Potentate and Recorder, Kem Temple

Fred W. Bennett
1921
Accountant, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  High Priest and Secretary, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons,; Commander and Recorder, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Recorder, Rae Council, Royal & Select Masters
George H. Olmstead
1922
Life insurance agent, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite and the Shrine.  Grand Commander, Knights Templar of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Potentate, Kem Temple
Wilfred R. Vanderhoef
1923
Photo supply dealer, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  District deputy Grand Master; Treasurer, Acacia Lodge No.4; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Order of High Priesthood; Director, Kem Temple
George Dixon
1924
Auto dealer, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine
Oscar C. Nygaard
1925
Auto dealer, insurance agent, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine. 33rd Degree Mason; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Master of Kadosh, Consistory; Potentate, Kem Temple
John McIver, Jr.
1926
Railway baggage agent, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine; charter member of the Square and Compass Club, Grand Forks Air Force Base.  Treasurer, Acacia Lodge No.4; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; K.C.C.H.
Nathan G. Benner
1927

Department store owner, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine

James W. Wilkerson
1928
University business manager, certified public account, member of Scottish Rite
George R. Robbins
1929
Lawyer, judge, member of Scottish Rite
George D. Smith
1930
Lawyer, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine, K.C.C.H.
Paul B. Griffith
1931
Department store owner, member of York Rite and the Shrine.  Grand Commander, Knights Templar of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Illustrious Master, Rae Council, Royal & Select Masters; Knights of the York Cross of Honor
Orrin G. Libby
1932
University professor of history, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine.  Grand Historian, Grand Lodge of North Dakota
Albert K. Vary
1933
Wholesale grocery salesman, member of York Rite and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons
Carther Jackson
1934
Banker, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine. 33rd Degree Mason; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Commander, Council of Kadosh; Potentate, Kem Temple
Charles N. Morwood
1935
Lumber man
Lloyd A. Rulien
1936
Secretary, building and loan company, real estate agent, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine
Arthur W. Coleman
1937
Railway agent, member of York Rite and the Shrine. High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Illustrious Master, Rae Council, Royal & Select Masters
Eugene C. Johnston
1938
Power company salesman, member of York Rite and the Shrine
Everest B. Fowler
1939
Shipping clerk, sugar company, member of York Rite and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Red Cross of Constantine; Trustee, North Dakota Masonic Foundation
Emory G. Felt
1940
University buildings and grounds superintendent, member of York Rite.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons
John A. Pitzer
1941
District manager, oil company (was transferred shortly after election)
Rudolph A. Everson
1941
Office manager, auto supply company; owner, auto and welding supply company, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  District Deputy Grand High Priest, Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Senior Warden, Rose Croix Chapter
Grover C. Bogenrief
1942
Jeweler, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  An organizer and the first Master of Malta Lodge No.131; committeeman, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Red Cross of Constantine (He hand crafted and hand engraved the solid sterling silver Square and Compasses that are used by Acacia Lodge No.4)
David H. Devine
1943
Operator of dental laboratory, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite and the Shrine
Phillip J. Green
1944
University Professor of History
William J. Grant
1945
Power plant superintendent, member of Scottish Rite, President, Masonic Building Board; Treasurer, Scottish Rite Bodies
Albin E. Havig
1946
Clothing dealer.  Member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar
Bernard G. Gustafson
1947
University dean and professor of chemistry, member of York Rite, the Shrine, and Order of Eastern Star; charter member of the Square and Compass Club, Grand Forks Air Force Base.  Grand Master, 1959, Grand Orator, and Grand Historian, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; board member, George Washington Masonic Memorial Association; Master Linton Lodge No. 98; Honorary Past Master, Malta Lodge No. 131; Illustrious Sovereign, Red Cross of Constantine; Worthy Patron, Linton Chapter No. 67, Order of Eastern Star
Paul R. Owens
1948
Florist, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine
Merrill L. Williams
1949
Steam engineer, sugar beet plant, member of York Rite
Earl I. Isaacson
1950
Lumber man, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Illustrious Sovereign, Red Cross of Constantine, 33rd Degree Mason, Master of Kadosh, Consistory
Elmer N. Russell
1951

U.S. Customs Service, member of York Rite and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar

Fred W. Craig
1952
Shoe store owner, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; K.C.C.H.
Walter E. Kaloupek
1953
University Professor of Political Science, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine.  Honorary Past Master, Acacia No. 111, Winnipeg, Manitoba; 33rd Degree Mason; Commander Council of Kadosh; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Potentate, Kem Temple
Edwin H. Rolfson
1954
High school English Teacher
Thomas H. Hankey
1955
Fruit and vegetable buyer for wholesale grocery company, hospital administrative assistant, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine.  33rd Degree Mason; Commander, Council of Kadosh; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection
Elof A. Erickson
1956
Traffic manager, seed company, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine; charter member of the Square and Compass Club, Grand Forks Air Force Base, District Deputy Grand Lecturer; Grand Commander, Knights Templar of North Dakota; District Deputy Grand High Priest, Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota; High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Illustrious Master, Rae Council, Royal & Select Masters; Illustrious Sovereign, Red Cross of Constantine; Knights of the York Cross of Honor
Arthur H. Evju
1957 High school Physics teacher, member of York Rite and the Shrine
Felix J. Vondracek
1958
University professor of History, retired army officer, Grand Historian, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; Knights of the York Cross of Honor
Richard H. Jagd
1959

City police chief, member of York Rite and the Shrine; charter member of the Square and Compass Club, Grand Forks Air Force Base

Richard P. Toscas
1960
Contractor, member of York Rite and the Shrine; charter member of the Square and Compass Club, Grand Forks Air Force Base
Donald H. Ford
1961
University administrator and Professor of Accounting, Certified Public Accountant, computer consultant, author, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine; Charter Member of the Square and Compass Club, Grand Forks Air force Base, 33rd Degree Mason; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Secretary, Scottish Rite Bodies; President, Ritualistic Divan, and President, Uniformed Units Council, Kem Temple; member, Masonic Building Board; member, Grand Lodge Policy and General Purposes Committee
Ralph E. Espeland
1962
Assistant manager, automotive products company, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Commander, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar
Thomas L. Swinland
1963
Pharmacist, member of Scottish Rite, the Shrine, and Order of Eastern Star; Charter Member of the Square and Compass Club, Grand Forks Air Force Base, Master, Minnewaukan Lodge No. 21; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; K.C.C.H.; Worthy Grand Patron, Grand Chapter, Order of Eastern Star of North Dakota; Worthy Patron, Acacia Chapter No. 12 and Lorraine Chapter No. 15, Order of Eastern Star; Rainbow Grand Cross of Color; Rainbow Dad
Robert E. Nygaard
1964
Supervisor, Social Security Administration, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine. Grand Lecturer, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; 33rd Degree Mason; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Master of Kadosh, Consistory; Personal Representative to SGIG
Waldon A. Jensen
1965
Banker, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine
Alvin L. Espeland
1966
Decorating Contractor
Gerald M. Skogley
1967
University Comptroller and Vice President for Finance, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Grand Master, Grand Lodge of North Dakota, 1979; Treasurer, Acacia Lodge No. 4; Honorary Past Master, Malta Lodge No. 131; 33rd Degree Mason; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Master of Kadosh, Consistory;  Trustee, Kem Temple; Legion of Merit, DeMolay
Lawrence C. Summers
1968
University Professor of Chemistry
Harry E. Senske
1969
Treasurer-Manager of credit union, retired U.S. Air Force officer, farmer, member of York Rite and Scottish Rite. Grand Secretary, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; Grand Marshal, Grand Lodge of Wisconsin; Master, Augusta Lodge No.181 (Wisconsin); Secretary, York Rite Bodies; Master of Kadosh, Consistory
Robert K. Snortland
1970
University Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Graphics, member of Scottish Rite, Treasurer and Secretary of Acacia Lodge No.4; member, Grand Lodge Policy and General Purposes Committee, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; North Dakota representative to the Grand Lodge of the State of Washington
Tommy J. Flanders
1971
Manager of University Bookstore, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine, K.C.C.H.
Neil C. Rowe
1972
Field representative, Social Security Administration, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine.  Member, Nominating Committee, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection: K.C.C.H.; President, Drum and Bugle Corps, Kem Temple, 33rd Degree Mason, Grand Master, Grand Lodge of North Dakota 1993; Secretary Scottish Rite
Jack W. Lund
1973
Salesman, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine
Frederick G. Duerr
1974
University Professor of Biology, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine.  Junior Deacon, Vermillion Incense Lodge No. 2 (South Dakota)
Robert O. Darling
1975
Cable affairs officer, Department of Defense, member of Rolla Lodge No. 66, Educational Lodge No. 1002, Scottish Rite, and the Shrine, Secretary, Acacia Lodge No. 4; Master and Secretary of Rolla Lodge No. 66; Grand Representative of the Grand Lodge of Scotland near the Grand Lodge of North Dakota; member, Grand Lodge Policy and General Purposes Committee; member, North Dakota Masonic Foundation; Gold Honor Award, York Rite Sovereign College of North America; Senior Warden, Lodge of Perfection; Wise Master, Rose Croix Chapter; K.C.C.H.; 33rd Degree, President and Director of Ritual, Ritualistic Divan, Kem Temple
Lawrence E. Eickman
1976
Director, Prosthetics and Orthotics department, member Scottish Rite, Treasurer, Acacia Lodge No.4; District Deputy Grand Master; Grand Tyler, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; K.C.C.H.
Walter C. Koenig
1977
University department chairman and Professor of Health and Physical Education, member of Scottish Rite and the Shrine.  Director of Ritual, Acacia Lodge No.4; District deputy Grand Lecturer
James E. McGuire
1978
Consulting Engineer, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, the Shrine, Order of Eastern Star, and Educational Lodge No. 1002, Treasurer, Acacia Lodge No.4; committeeman, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; Junior Warden Lodge of Perfection; Degree Coordinator, Scottish Rite Bodies; K.C.C.H.; 33rd Degree Mason, Chaplain, Red River Chapter No. 226 Order of Eastern Star
Raymond L. Benson
1979
Aircraft Propulsion Superintendent, USAF, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, Order of Eastern Star, and York Rite Sovereign College of North America, High Priest, Corinthian Chapter, Royal Arch Masons; Captain General, St. Aldemar Commandery, Knights Templar; Conductor of the Council, Rae Council, Royal & Select Masters; Worthy Patron, Acacia Chapter No.12, Order of Eastern Star; Rainbow Grand Cross of Color; Rainbow Dad
Mark A. Hoffmann
1980
Civil engineer, member of York Rite, Scottish Rite, the Shrine, and Educational Lodge No. 1002, Director, Masonic Services and Education, Acacia Lodge No.4; Chairman, Know your State Committee, K.C.C.H., 33rd Degree Mason, Worthy Grand Patron Order of the Eastern Star of North Dakota 2003
Charles R. Christenson
1981
Assistant District Engineer, North Dakota State Highway Department, member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Shrine Grand Forks; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection Scottish Rite; Stage Director Kem Temple 1982; Co-Stage Director 1983; Scottish Rite Bodies, 33rd Degree Scottish Rite Mason
John M. Carlisle, Jr.
1982
Insurance Sales (General Manager Midwest Guest Suites, 1982 St. Paul MN 1995), member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Shrine Grand Forks and Acacia No.12 O.E.S. Grand Forks.  Venerable Master Lodge of Perfection Scottish Rite, KCCH 1970, Worthy Patron O.E.S. 1983, District Deputy Grand Lecturer District No.8 1987 and 1988, Grand Lecturer for the State of North Dakota 1989
John A. Smith
1983

Heating Specialist USAF GFAFB, member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Shrine Grand Forks

Thomas G. Christenson
1984
Aircraft Maintenance Superintendent USAF GFAFB, member of Scottish Rite and Shrine
Ralph R. Kerr
1985
Senior Master Sergeant Security Supervisor USAF GFAFB, member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Shrine of Grand Forks; K.C.C.H., Wise Master, Chapter Rose Croix, Master of Kadosh, Consistory, Secretary, Scottish Rite; Ritual Divan of the Shrine
Neil J. McCutchan
1986
Assistant Professor, School of Communications University of North Dakota;  member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Order of Eastern Star Acacia Chapter No. 12, Grand Forks; member of Masonic Foundation, Grand Lodge of North Dakota; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; Master of Rose Croix, KCCH, 33rd Degree Scottish Rite Mason, Worthy Patron OES, Assistant Sentinel and Usher, OES Grand Chapter
Larry R. Greenwood
1987
TV and microwave repairman, Dakota TV Grand Forks; member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Shrine of Grand Forks; Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection; KCCH, 33rd Degree Mason
Richard A. Nygaard
1988
Salesman, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, KCCH, 33rd Degree Scottish Rite Mason
Theodore J. Stebbins
1989
Aircraft Mechanic USAF GFAFB, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Shrine Grand Forks
Joseph E. Souser
1990
Retired, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Kem Shriners, and Acacia Chapter No.12 Order of The Eastern Star, KCCH
James W. Donken
1991
Aircraft Mechanic USAF GFAFB, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Shrine Grand Forks
David C. Mavity
1992
American National Management Corporation  GFAFB
Clifford L. Phelps
1993
Sergeant of Police, City of Grand Forks, Secretary of Acacia Lodge No.4 1994 - 2004, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, KCCH, Venerable Master Lodge of Perfection 1999,  
Corinthian Chapter No. 3 Royal Arch Masons, Damon Anderson Council No. 11, Royal and Select Masters, St. Aldemar Commandery No. 3, Knights Templar, York Rite, Ritual Divan Kem Temple Shrine Grand Forks and the Worthy Patron 2002 & 2003 Acacia Chapter No.12 Order of the Eastern Star
Mark E. Engelstad
1994
Certified Public Account and Shareholder of Brady Martz & Associates PC, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, KCCH, 33rd Degree Scottish Rite Mason
Gary M. Spicer
1995, 1997
Night Supervisor, Holiday Inn Grand Forks; member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Venerable Master Lodge of Perfection 2001, KCCH
Fred G. Stewart
1996
Certifed Public Accountant, Comptroller, 1st National Bank Grand Forks; member of York Rite, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks and Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, KCCH, 33rd Degree Scottish Rite Mason
Roger D. Foster
1998
Bus Superintendent, City of Grand Forks;  member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, Kem Shrine Ritual Divan,  Order of the Eastern Star;  Past Worthy Grand Patron, Order of the Eastern Star of North Dakota
John B. Bridewell
1999
Instructor in Aero Space Sciences, UND; Grand Chaplain of the Grand Lodge of North Dakota, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Wise Master of the Knights of the Rose Croix, member of York Rite, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, Order of the Eastern Star, KCCH 33rd Degree Scottish Rite Mason
William M. Phelps
2000
Staff Sgt. (Supply) AGR North Dakota Army National Guard 131st Quartermaster Detachment Grand Forks, member of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks
Miles L. Christianson
2001
Manager, Swingen Construction Company; dual member, Goose River Lodge No. 19, Mayville; member of the York Rite and the Scottish Rite, Valley of Grand Forks, President of the Directors Staff of the Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, Past Worthy Patron of Acacia Chapter No. 12 Order of the Eastern Star, Past Potentate of Kem Shriners, KCCH
Gary A. Ebel
2002
Human Resources Director, UND Aerospace; Secretary of the Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, KCCH, 33rd Degree Scottish Rite Mason
Thomas P. Wiggen
2003
Associate Professor of Computer Science University of North Dakota
Charles R. Higgs
2004, 2008, 2009 Retired from the USAF, Cabinet Maker and works for Alberts Custom Woodwork, member of the Scottish Rite, Valley of Grand Forks; member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, Crookston Clowns and the International Shrine Clown Association, KCCH, member, National Sojourners, Inc. Fargo-Moorhead, Chapter #338; Chapter Dad for Ivanhoe Chapter of Demolay, 33 Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, S.J. 2015
Neal L. Martin
2005
Doctor of Chiropractic, Entrepreneur, member of the Scottish Rite, Valley of Grand Forks; KCCH, Charter Member of the Grand Forks Knights of St. Andrew, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks,  Venerable Master, Lodge of Perfection, 2010-2011, 33 Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, S.J. 2015
Christopher R. Larson
2006
Truck Driver, member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Charter Member of the Grand Forks Knights of St. Andrew, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks
Benjamin M. Olson
2007
Architect, member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Charter Member and first Venerable Master of the Grand Forks Knights of St. Andrew, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks, member Grand Forks Masonic Center Preservation Association
James MrDutt
2010, 2011
USAF, member of Scottish Rite Valley of Grand Forks, Charter Member of the Grand Forks Knights of St. Andrew, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks
John Hovell-Skinner
2012
Owner of Skinner Roofing, Member of Malta Lodge No. 131, Grand Forks, Member of the Scottish Rite, Valley of Grand Forks, Member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks
Phillip W. Berg
2013
Doctor of Chiropractic, Owner of ChiroRx Ltd., member of the Scottish Rite, Valley of Grand Forks, member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks
Nels Christianson
2014
Roadmaster BNSF Railway,
Kalin Kresel
2015

Andrew Johnson
2016
Lead Maintenance Technician at UND Facilities Dept., Member of Kem Shrine of Grand Forks


Copyright 2016 Acacia Lodge #4 A.F. & A.M. - Grand Forks, North Dakota USA